Last modified on May 5, 2013, 10:47 am

Program
Keynotes
Organization
Important dates
Paper submission
Call for papers
Work in progress
Conference venue
Local info
Travel info
Accommodation
Registration
Photo album
Previous conferences
 
Contact SIES

Supported by:


SIES 2011 Program at a glance



>> Download the program folder <<



SIES 2011 Program

Wednesday June 15
08:00 - 09:00 Registration
09:00 - 09:15 Opening
09:15 - 10:15 Keynote - Giorgio Buttazzo
Supporting Real-Time Applications on Multicore Platforms

Session Chair: Thomas Nolte
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee
10:45 - 12:15 Session 1 - Design Methodologies #1
Session Chair: Moris Behnam
  HW-SW Implementation of a Decoupled FPU for ARM-Based Cortex-M1 SoCs in FPGAs
Jaume Joven, Per Strid, David Castells-Rufas, Akash Bagdia, Giovanni De Micheli and Jordi Carrabina
 
Multi-Criteria Optimization for Mapping Programs to Multi-Processors
Scott Cotton, Oded Maler, Julien Legriel and Selma Saidi
 
Contract-based Dynamic Task Management for Mixed-Criticality Systems
Moritz Neukirchner, Steffen Stein, Harald Schrom, Johannes Schlatow and Rolf Ernst
12:15 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 14:30 Keynote - Jean-François Raskin
Synthesis of Robust Controller and Games With Imperfect Information

Session Chair: Roberto Passerone
14:30 - 15:00 Session 2 - Robustness #1
Session Chair: Dejan Nickovic
  Robustness in Real-time Systems
Nicolas Markey
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee
15:30 - 17:30 Work-in-Progress (WIP) Session
Session Chairs: Marco Di Natale and Elisabeth Uhlemann
  Real-Time Systems
 
Towards Preemption Control Using CPU Frequency Scaling in Sporadic Task Systems
Abhilash Thekkilakattil, Radu Dobrin and Sasikumar Punnekkat
 
Towards Adaptive Hierarchical Scheduling of Overloaded Real-Time Systems
Nima Moghaddami Khalilzad, Thomas Nolte and Moris Behnam
 
A Statistical Response-Time Analysis of Complex Real-Time Embedded Systems by using Timing Traces
Yue Lu, Thomas Nolte, Iain Bate and Liliana Cucu-Grosjean
 
An IDE for Component Based Design of Embedded Real-Time Software
Jimmie Wiklander, Johan Eriksson and Per Lindgren
 
Testing and Verification
 
Improving Model-Based Verification of Embedded Systems by Analyzing Component Dependencies
Sebastian Siegl and Philipp Caliebe
 
Towards Runtime Testing in Automotive Embedded Systems
Christian Bradatsch, Theo Ungerer, Rafael Zalman and Andre Lajtkep
 
Synthesis of Diagnostic Techniques Based on an IEC 61508-Aware Metamodel
Dominik Sojer, Christian Buckl and Alois Knoll
 
Generation of Correct-by-Construction Code from Design Models for Embedded Systems
Federico Ciccozzi, Antonio Cicchetti, Mikael Krekola and Mikael Sjödin
 
System Design
 
State Design Pattern Implementation of a DSP Processor: A Case Study of TMS5416C
Tanin Afacan
 
Architecture of an Embedded Time Gateway Between PTP and SNTP
Paolo Ferrari, Alessandra Flammini, Stefano Rinaldi, Gunnar Prytz and Per Christian Juel
 
Model-Based Design of Embedded Control Software for Hybrid Vehicles
Tizar Rizano, Roberto Passerone, David Macii and Luigi Palopoli
 
Portability Analysis of an M-JPEG Decoder IP from OpenCores
Xiaozhou Meng, Benny Thörnberg and Najeem Lawal
 
Thread Level Speculation as an Optimization Technique in Web Applications - Initial Results
Jan Kasper Martinsen and Håkan Grahn
 
A Methodology for Designing Energy-Aware Secure Embedded Systems
Mehrdad Saadatmand, Antonio Cicchetti and Mikael Sjödin
 
Multicore Systems
 
Large Drilling Machine Control Code - Parallelisation and WCET Speedup
Mike Gerdes, Julian Wolf, Irakli Guliashvili, Theo Ungerer, Michael Houston, Guillem Bernat, Stefan Schnitzler and Hans Regler
 
A Low Cost, Low Power, High Scalability and Dependability Processor-Cluster Platform
Yi-Li Lin, Wei-Tso Chen, Alvin W.Y. Su, Da-Wei Chang and Chung-Ho Chen
 
Towards an Efficient Approach for Resource Sharing in Real-Time Multiprocessor Systems
Moris Behnam, Farhang Nemati, Thomas Nolte and Håkan Grahn
 
Control-Flow Error Detection Using Combining Basic and Program-Level Checking in Commodity Multi-Core Architectures
Navid Khoshavi, Hamid R. Zarandi and Mohammad Maghsoudloo
 
Communications
 
Exploring Alternatives to Scale FTT-SE to Large Networks
Farahnaz Yekeh, Mostafa Pordel, Luis Almeida, Moris Behnam and Paulo Portugal
 
Wireless Connectivity for Mobile Sensing Applications in Industrial Environments
Miguel Sepulcre, Jose Antonio Palazon, Javier Gozalvez and Jaime Orozco
17:30 - 19:00 Reception with Poster Session
Thursday June 16
09:00 - 10:00 Keynote - Stefan Svensson
Challenges of Wireless Communication in Industrial Systems

Session Chair: Iain Bate
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee
10:30 - 12:00 Session 3 - Networks, Design and Control
Session Chair: Elisabeth Uhlemann
  A Middleware for Reliable Soft Real-Time Communication over IEEE 802.11 WLANs
Emanuele Toscano and Lucia Lo Bello
 
A Compositional Implementation of Modbus in Protege
Yan Wang and Veronica Gaspes
 
Plant Control over QoS-Enabled Packet Networks
Davide Quaglia, Riccardo Muradore and Paolo Fiorini
12:00 - 13:15 Lunch
13:15 - 15:15 Session 4 - Automotive
Session Chair: Lucia Lo Bello
  Mechanisms for Guaranteeing Data Consistency and Flow Preservation in AUTOSAR Software on Multi-Core Platforms
Haibo Zeng and Marco Di Natale
 
Testing Switched Ethernet Networks in Automotive Embedded Systems
Andreas Kern, Honyan Zhang, Thilo Streichert and Jürgen Teich
 
Automating the Design Flow for Distributed Embedded Automotive Applications: Keeping Your Time Promises, and Optimizing Costs, too
Matthias Büker, Werner Damm, Günter Ehmen, Alexander Metzner, Ingo Stierand and Eike Thaden
 
An Exploratory Case Study of Testing in an Automotive Electrical System Release Process
Daniel Sundmark, Kai Petersen and Stig Larsson
15:15 - 15:45 Coffee
15:45 - 17:15 Session 5 - Robustness #2
Session Chair: Dejan Nickovic
  Specification-Centered Robustness
Roderick Bloem, Krishnendu Chatterjee, Karin Greimel, Thomas A. Henzinger and Barbara Jobstmann
 
Robustness in Dynamical and Control Systems
Rafael Wisniewski
 
Robustness in Analog Systems: Design Techniques, Methodologies and Tools
Pierluigi Nuzzo and Alberto Sangiovanni-Vincentelli
18:30 - 22:00 Banquet
Friday June 17
09:00 - 10:00 Session 6 - Timing Analysis #1
Session Chair: Yue Lu
  Let's Get Less Optimistic in Measurement-Based Timing Analysis
Sven Buente, Michael Zolda and Raimund Kirner
 
Video Subset Selection for Measurement Based Worst Case Execution Time Analysis
Sitsofe Wheeler, Iain Bate and Mark Bartlett
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee
10:30 - 12:00 Session 7 - Design Methodologies #2
Session Chair: Sitsofe Wheeler
  Extending HARMLESS Architecture Description Language for Embedded Real-Time Systems Validation
Jean-Luc Béchennec, Mikaël Briday and Valère Alibert
 
Exploration of Energy Efficient Acceleration Concepts for the ROHCv2 in LTE Handsets
David Szczesny, Shadi Traboulsi, Felix Bruns, Sebastian Hessel and Attila Bilgic
 
Co-Simulation of Embedded Systems in a Heterogeneous MoC-Based Modeling Framework
Seyed Hosein Attarzadeh Niaki and Ingo Sander
12:00 - 13:15 Lunch
13:15 - 15:15 Session 8 - Scheduling
Session Chair: Jian-Jia Chen
  Implementation and Empirical Comparison of Partitioning-Based Multi-Core Scheduling
Yi Zhang, Nan Guan, Yanbin Xiao and Wang Yi
 
Implementing Slot-Based Task-Splitting Multiprocessor Scheduling
Paulo Sousa, Bjorn Andersson and Eduardo Tovar
 
Schedulability Analysis of Distributed Cyber-Physical Applications on Mixed Time-/Event-Triggered Architectures with Retransmissions
Alejandro Masrur, Dip Goswami, Reinhard Schneider, Harald Voit, Anuradha Annaswamy and Samarjit Chakraborty
 
An Engineering Approach to Synchronization Based on Overrun for Compositional Real-Time Systems
Ugur Keskin, Martijn M.H.P. Van Den Heuvel, Reinder J. Bril, Johan J. Lukkien, Moris Behnam and Thomas Nolte
15:15 - 15:45 Coffee
15:45 - 16:45 Session 9 - Timing Analysis #2
Session Chair: Radu Dobrin
  Assessment of Trace-Differences in Timing Analysis for Complex Real-Time Embedded Systems
Yue Lu, Thomas Nolte, Iain Bate, Johan Kraft and Christer Norström
 
Minimizing the Search Space for Computing Exact Worst-Case Delays of AFDX Periodic Flows
Muhammad Adnan, Jean Luc Scharbarg and Christian Fraboul
16:45 - 17:00 Closing
Session Chair: Thomas Nolte
Web page hosted at School of Innovation, Design and Engineering,
Mälardalen University, Sweden. Webmaster: Hüseyin Aysan